DarkLocal’s Privacy Policy

DarkLocal values every customer it has and all customer data.
As a company, we comply with the
Republic Act 10173, also known as
“The Data Privacy Act of 2012”
. It is our responsibility to manage all data with
utmost care and protection to assure our customers that their data privacy is important to us.

DarkLocal’s Data Collection

When you visit www.darklocal.com, we will collect data from those who will register on our website or purchase orders from us. The data includes name, email address, and other payment details (such as credit card information). We will also collect cookies (non-personally-identifying information) from our web visitors which includes the browser type, log activity (date and time of the web visit), I.P. address (for logged-in users and users leaving blog comments).

There are other instances that we may collect data from our web visitors whenever we will conduct website surveys and other online information-gathering activities. This is for the sole purpose of improving our website along with our products and services. Be assured that your data is in good hands! 

You may be asking, “What do you do with our data such as email addresses?” Our answer is this: “We will send you different updates such as new service promos, content, and many others.”  It is for us to stay connected with our beloved clients and for you to stay updated with what’s new in DarkLocal. However, you may wish to opt-out of these email updates. 

With every data collection that DarkLocal does, be assured that it is always in compliance with the Republic Act 10173 of the Philippines. This is to safeguard our customers and their data.

Your Data Rights

 DarkLocal wants to let you know that you have rights towards your data. Here are your data rights:

You have the right to access your personal data. Other data rights may include the request for corrections, deletion, and decline processing of your personal data. You may also ask us anything concerning your personal data. 

If you desire to have a conversation with us regarding your personal data, you may feel free to email us and we will respond to it as soon as possible.  We will process all of your requests accordingly.

DarkLocal’s Data Storage and Security

DarkLocal uses state-of-the-art data encryption and protection for your sake as our valued customer. It is also to keep DarkLocal’s integrity when it comes to data management. 

Once transactions are all made, your payment information (such as credit card, social security, or other payment data) will not be stored on DarkLocal’s servers, and this is to protect you from any data breach.

Your personal data remains between us. It will NOT be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.

Privacy Policy Changes

Be informed that DarkLocal’s privacy policy may change from time to time, depending on the circumstances or DarkLocal’s management decision. You may visit this Privacy Policy page to check if there are any changes to our Privacy Policy. We will ask for your approval if there will be changes to our Privacy Policy.

You may contact DarkLocal if you have any questions, queries, or should you want to talk with us regarding our privacy policy.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart

LOGIN/SIGNUP

Login to your account